CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methoxy-p-trifluoro methyl valerophenone oxime, CAS No. 61747-22-6 from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated April 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 5-Methoxy-p-trifluoro methyl valerophenone oxime, also known as 1-Pentanone, 5-methoxy-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]- oxime, is an organic aromatic derivative of hydroxylamine.

The applicable subheading for 5-Methoxy-p-trifluoro methyl valerophenone oxime will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2928.00.2500, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division